Arkansas
[…] state employees here.
municipal employees here; accompanied by a 30% showing of interest.
A “substantial number of employees” “is pluralistic”. A single employee can hardly be “a substantial number of employees” under § 7-471(1)(A). Town of Winchester v. Connecticut St. Bd. of Labor, 402 A.2d 332 (Conn. 1978).
Delaware
Delaware law permits public employees to obtain an election to decertify an exclusive bargaining representative pursuant to Delaware Statutes Title 19, § 1311(b): “a group of employees within the bargaining unit may file a petition with the Board for decertification of the exclusive bargaining representative. The petition must contain the uncoerced signatures of at least 30 percent of the employees within the bargaining unit and allege that the employee organization presently certified is no longer the choice of the majority of the employees in the bargaining unit. If a lawful collective bargaining agreement of no more than 3 years duration is in effect, no petition shall be entertained unless filed not more than 180 days nor less than 120 days prior to the expiration of such agreement. A decertification petition also may be filed if more than 1 year has elapsed from the date of certification of an exclusive bargaining representative and no collective bargaining agreement has been executed.” See the same language at 14 Delaware Code § 4011, for public school employees, and at 19 Delaware Code § 1611, for Police Officers and Firefighters.